The Oscar 2018 Nominations Have Arrived!

The Oscars are looming, which means that it is the end of awards season. Last year, Moonlight was nominated and won the Oscar for Best Picture, and this year the nominations are very strong contenders. So who will it be? Let’s so who is in the running shall we….

Best Foreign Language
A Fantastic Woman, Chile
The Insult, Lebanon
Loveless, Russia
On Body And Soul, Hungary
The Square, Sweden

Best Documentary Short
Edith Eddie
Heaven Is A Traffic Jam On The 405
Heroin
Knife Skills
Traffic Stop

Best Documentary Feature
Abacus: Small Enough To Jail
Face, Places
Icarus
Last Man In Aleppo
Strong Island

Best Original Song
“Mighty River,” Mudbound
“Mystery of Love,” Call Me By Your Name
“Remember Me,” Coco
“Stand Up For Something,” For Marshall
“This Is Me,” The Greatest Showman

Best Animated Feature Film
The Boss Baby
The Breadwinner
Coco
Ferdinand
Loving Vincent

Best Picture
Call Me By Your Name
The Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
Get Out
Lady Bird
Phantom Thread
The Post
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Actor in A Leading Role
Timothee Chalamet, Call Me By Your Name
Daniel Day-Lewis, Phantom Thread
Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out
Gary Oldman, The Darkest Hour
Denzel Washington, Roman J. Israel, Esquire

Best Actress in A Leading Role
Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water
Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Margot Robbie, I, Tonya
Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird
Meryl Streep, The Post

Best Actor In A Supporting Role
Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project
Woody Harrelson, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Richard Jenkins, The Shape of Water
Christopher Plummer, All the Money in the World
Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Actress In A Supporting Role
Mary J. Blige, Mudbound
Allison Janney, I, Tonya
Lesley Manville, Phantom Thread
Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird
Octavia Spencer, The Shape of Water

Best Director
Christopher Nolan, Dunkirk
Jordan Peele, Get Out
Greta Gerwig, Lady Bird
Paul Thomas Anderson, Phantom Thread
Guillermo Del Toro, The Shape of Water

Best Original Screenplay
Emily V. Gordon & Kumail Nanjiani, The Big Sick
Jordan Peele, Get Out
Greta Gerwig, Lady Bird
Guillermo Del Toro & Vanessa Taylor, The Shape of Water
Martin McDonagh, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Adapted Screenplay
James Ivory, Call Me By Your Name
Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber, The Disaster Artist
Aaron Sorkin, Molly’s Game
Virgil Williams & Dee Rees, Mudbound

Best Cinematography
Blade Runner 2049
The Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
Mudbound
The Shape of Water

Best Production Design
Beauty & The Beast
Blade Runner 2049
The Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water

Best Costume Design
Beauty & The Beast
The Darkest Hour
Phantom Thread
The Shape of Water
Victoria & Abdul

Best Sound Editing
Baby Driver
Blade Runner 2049
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water
Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Best Sound Mixing
Baby Driver
Blade Runner 2049
Dunkirk
The Shape Of Water
Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Best Animated Short Film
Dear Basketball
Garden Party
Lou
Negative Space
Revolting Rhymes

Best Live Action Short
Dekalb Elementary
The Eleven O’clock
My Nephew Emmet
The Silent Child
Wa Tu, Wa Te, All Of Us

Best Original Score
Dunkirk
Phantom Thread
The Shape of Water
Star Wars: The Last Jedi
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Visual Effects
Blade Runner 2049
Guardian of the Galaxy, Vol. 2
Kong: Skull Island
Star Wars: The Last Jedi
War For the Planet of the Apes

Best Editing
Baby Driver
Dunkirk
I, Tonya
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Start popping the popcorn it is going to be an interesting night!